Norges mest komplette liste over laiver!

Tittel:
HUSH!
Arr. type:
Laiv
Status
Under arbeid
Alias:
A post-apocalyptic horror larp
"One-liner":
SILENCE IS SURVIVAL
Fylke:
Sør-Trøndelag
Sted:
Landsbyen, Haltdalen
Ønsket ant. delt:
20-40
Dato/tid for start:
29.8.2019
Dato/tid for slutt:
1.9.2019
Varighet:
4 days
Påmeldingsfrist:
01.03.2019
Betalingsfrist:
01.04.2019
Aldersgrense:
18
Arrangører:
Jennifer Ekren, Christine Vean
E-post:
rivetinglarp@gmail.com
Hjemmeside:
http://rivetinglarp.com/
Org./For./Gruppe:
Riveting LARP
Kommentar:

HUSH! is a gritty and dark horror LARP in English by Riveting Larp, a female duo based in Trondheim, Norway. It is inspired by the movie ?A Quiet Place? (2018).

The game is set in the remote wilds of Minnesota?s state forest on Settler?s Day 1861, or 1861 DAI (Days After Impact). It has been five long years since the meteorite bearing the alien monsters, named Settler's, struck Mexico killing thousands of people.

This is a game about the everyday struggle to survive a terrifying predator, while simultaneously doing everything you can to hold on to what makes you human. What would your choices be?

The player characters are a small group of Steaders, people who have banded together to survive as a community - and do it silently.

Every player character belongs to at least two groups; you have a function in the community and belong to a (family) unit, each with secrets and agendas.

There will be a lot of tension; mainly created and driven forward by the player characters, function groups and the units, and also from the Settlers that lurk in the surrounding forest.

Most of this LARP will be played out in silence with safe (but short) time periods where you can talk and do things that make noise. We will address silent communication and other issues after sign up opens.
---


Sign up opens in February 2019 (at Spillerom) and will close March 1st. We are currently working on a website with more information about the setting, expectations and practical information.

This LARP is not ?first come, first served?. We will cast based on gender balance, diversity and group dynamics with a preference towards first time LARPers. First time visitors to Landsbyen, whether they be Nordic or international, may also be given a preference.
---

Genre: post-apocalyptic, horror, traumatic drama

Where: Landsbyen, Haltdalen, Trøndelag

When: August 29th - September 1st 2019. Briefing and workshops on Thursday. The game starts on Friday morning and ends Saturday evening followed by an afterparty.

How many players: 20-40

Age limit: 18 (born in 2001)

Ticket options: 1) Player Character 2) Instructed Player 3) Settler (alien monsters, limited places)

Ticket price for Player Characters and Instructed Players: 800 NOK which can be paid in two installments, where 400 NOK is non-refundable. Settlers participate free of charge.

Trigger Warnings: Interpersonal Conflict, Death, Darkness, Fear, Loss of Children, Monsters, Hunger, Suicide, Survival.

Stay Silent?

[Meld rettelse]


Det Store Laivarkivet - Ansvarlig redaktør Tommy Finsen